Stuffed Wombats A Unique Australian Plushy
Stuffed Wombat Toys
The plush wombat is a great addition to any childs collection of fluffy animals and toys. They come in cute styles and different sizes. Many to choose from.
Most Collectors relish the addition of this animal into their fold. A beautiful gift for anyone, especially someone interested in Australian animals.
There are thousands of souvenirs sold every day of wombats or pictures of wombats on them. Keyrings, spoons, little replicas, t-shirts, etc. They are an icon of Australia.
Some stuffed wombats are very 'life like' and are of beautiful quality as can be seen from the pictures below. Click on them to purchase or find out more about it.
|Awesome Plush Wombats|
|Wombat Poseable 14.57" by Hansa|
Learn All About these Gorgeous Creatures
When I visited Australia, I didn’t get to see a wombat in the wild which was disappointing as I was looking forward to it.
Wombats are another of the Australian mammal marsupials, so their young are born under-developed and crawl into the pouch of the mother.
The gestation period is about one month, and the Joey, when born, is very small, about the size of a jelly bean. It latches on to the mother’s teat in the pouch, and stays in the pouch for a few months, where it finishes its development. It leaves it mothers pouch at around 5 months, but will continue to crawl back in to suckle or for safety. By the time it is about 15 months old it stops suckling altogether. The young one stays with its mother until it is about 18 months to two years old.
They have very powerful legs and claws which they use to dig burrows, which can be rather long, like tunnels. They have more than one burrow in an area. They dig vigorously with their front paws and remove the loose dirt or sand with both fore and hind paws. The wombats have their pouches facing backwards, so that the sand or dirt and rubbish doesn’t enter the pouch.
They are usually nocturnal, they may not be seen during the day. When the weather is cooler, however, they can sometimes be seen basking in the sun.
In the wild they forage for food in the evening or night. As they are herbivores, they eat grasses, sedges, plants and roots. Their front teeth are very sharp for gnawing at roots, and grow continuously. They can roam for a few kilometers seeking their food, and may graze for a few hours.
Their rear ends are very strong and covered with tough hide, giving the wombats protection from the teeth and claws of their attackers. Their rump is strong that they can push their enemies into the roof of their burrow and may even crush them against the roof.
There are three species of wombat. They are the Common wombat, the Southern Hairy Nosed wombat and the Northern Hairy Nosed wombat.
Of the three species, the Common wombat, as implied by its name, is more commonly seen, since it is found over a larger area than either of the hairy nosed breeds.
The Common wombat inhabits the coastal areas of Australia, from southeast Queensland to the southeast of Victoria and the eastern tip of South Australia, Flinders Island and Tasmania. The Tasmanian wombat is slightly smaller than the mainland wombat, and the Flinders Island one is slightly smaller than the Tasmanian wombat.
The Common wombat has a large hairless nose. It has coarse thick fur, which can be sandy, brown, grey or black in color and it may have streaks or flecks in it. It has relatively small eyes and ears. There is no particular breeding season for them, as they may breed at any time during the year, although they seem to prefer to mate in winter.
Southern Hairy Nosed Wombat
The Southern Hairy Nosed wombat is more rare than the Common wombat. It is so rare that it is listed as endangered. This species may be found in the coastal area from about the south eastern part of West Australia to the south eastern part of South Australia. It may also occur in the south western part of Victoria.
Of the wombats in Australia, the Southern Hairy Nosed wombat is the smallest. Its fur is softer and silkier than that of the Common wombat, its ears are longer and it has a wider nose, which is covered in fine hairs. Unlike the Common wombat, the Southern Hairy Nosed wombat has a breeding season. The breeding season is from September to December.
The Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat inhabits arid and semi arid inland regions as well as grassy plains, savannahs and open woodland in the Southern Coastal Region of South Australia and the South Eastern corner of Western Australia. It formerly inhabited the South West portion of Queensland, however it is now extinct there. Today, the Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat is listed as an endangered species and populations are fragmented where it does exist.
Even more rare than the Southern Hairy Nosed wombat is the Northern Hairy Nosed wombat.
Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat
The Northern Hairy Nosed wombat is one of the most rare animals in the world. They are only found in two places. The Epping National Forrest Park, which has a fence to protect the wombats from dingoes, in central Queensland was established as a safe refuge for them in 1971. They are also to be found in the Richard Underwood Nature Refuge in southern Queensland. Neither of these is open to the public, so it is unlikely that many people will see one of these beautiful animals.
These are the largest of the three wombat species. Like the Southern Hairy Nosed wombat, it has fine hair covering its nose, but it has a narrower muzzle. It also has soft, silky fur. They have a breeding season, giving birth about three weeks later, during the wet season.
It is, in fact, listed in the highest endangered species category of Critically Endangered in the IUCN ‘Red List of Threatened Species’. (The IUCN is the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources and it is considered to be the most comprehensive list in the world. The Critically Endangered category is those species which are facing the high possibility of soon becoming extinct.) -ev